Geographical distribution and habitat
The Yellow-crowned canary is found in several different areas in the east of Africa (Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Zaire, Sudan, Tanzania). There is also a population in Angola, West Africa. Based on observations of these birds in their habitat, it can be concluded that there is no uniformity in these biotopes other than that Serinus flavivertex is usually observed in areas of higher altitude. This Serinus species is also able to eat quite soft coarse-grained seeds in nature. Depending on the habitat, the nests are found in different periods of the year.
Size: 13 cm (5.1 inch)
Description and subspecies
Serinus-Society follows the classification of species of the 'Birds of the World' handbook by James F. Clements, in which Serinus flavivertex is described as a species of the Serinus genus. There are classifications in which the Yellow-crowned canary is described as a subspecies of Serinus canicollis (Cape canary). The Cape Canary and the Yellow-crowned canary differ in a variety of habitat and varied areas. Serinus flavivertex does not have the distinctive grey on the neck and back of the head that can be seen by Serinus canicollis. Other differences are the black primary feathers and clear observable wing bands. See the photos of these birds in the Serinus-Society photo album. Young birds are heavily striped on the chest. Simply said; the male of Yellow-crowned canary is more intensely yellow-green in color than the adult female. The color and gender differences are particularly noticeable on the forehead, the crown so to speak. S. flavivertex flavivertex can be found in Eritrea, Ethiopia, Sudan and northern Tanzania and has a bright yellow color of this crown. S. f. huillensis, from Angola, has a yellow colored crown that stretches far into the neck. S. f. sassii which can be found in the south of Tanzania has more green in the feathers in the mantle and the crown is yellow with an orange glow.
Serinus flavivertex has never been imported in large quantity compared to some other African Serin species and is therefore not very well known by aviculturists. Advisable for a successful breeding of Yellow-crowned canaries, are cages of at least 100 cm wide. Or maybe even better, they could be kept in aviaries. These, by appearance, real "canary-type" birds, feed their young mainly with vegetated food. Same as the Cape canary, the Yellow-crowned canary is a bird that is slim shaped. The few breeding reports of these birds in captivity, show that there are no special requirements for nesting and nesting materials. Wooden(Harzer) nests, all kinds of nest-cups, and the usual nesting material with preferable brown and white colors, are suitable.